Program

Workshop on Parallel and Distributed Real-Time Systems 2004 (WPDRTS04)

April 26th and 27th, 2004, Santa Fe, New Mexico

[Home]

[Student Research Paper Session]

[Call for Papers]

[Important Dates]

[Submissions]

[Program]

[Organizers]

[Related Links]

WPDTS 2004 Program

[Printer friendly version in Word or PDF format]
[ASCII version]

Monday, April 26, 2004

8:15 - 8:30Welcome and Opening Remarks by Workshop and Program Chairs
8:30 - 9:30WPDRTS 2004 Keynote Speech
  • "Twelve Principles for the Design of Safety-Critical Real-Time Systems" Hermann Kopetz, Technische Universitat, Vienna, Austria (slides in ppt format)
9:30 - 10:00Coffee Break
10:00 - 12:00Invited Paper Session: "Time/Utility Functions and Utility Accrual Scheduling"
organized byE. Douglas Jensen, MITRE
  • Raymond Clark, E. Douglas Jensen, and Nicolas Rouquette, "Software Organization to Facilitate Dynamic Processor Scheduling"
  • F. Drews, L.Welch, D. Juedes, D. Fleeman, A. Bruening, K. Ecker and M. Hoefer, "Utility-Function based Resource Allocation for Adaptable Applications in Dynamic Distributed Real-Time Systems" (slides in pdf format)
  • Gerard Le Lann, "Time-Utility Scheduling and Provably Correct Critical Computer-Based Systems" (slides in pdf format)
  • Haisang Wu, Binoy Ravindran and E. Douglas Jensen, "On the Joint Utility Accrual Model" (slides in ppt format)
12:00 - 1:00Lunch
1:00 - 3:30General Paper Session I: Resource Management
  • Jeffery Hansen, Sourav Ghosh, Ragunathan Rajkumar and John Lehoczky, "Resource Management of Highly Configurable Tasks" (awarded best paper) (slides in ppt format)
  • David Fleeman, M. Gillen, A. Lenharth, M. Delaney, L. Welch, D. Juedes and C Liu, "Quality based Adaptive Resource Management Architecture (QARMA): A CORBA Resource Management Service" (slides in ppt format)
  • David Juedes, Frank Drews, Lonnie Welch and David Fleeman, "Heuristic Resource Allocation Algorithms for Maximizing Allowable Workload in Dynamic, Distributed Real-Time Systems" (slides in ppt format)
  • Reinhard Seyer, Christian Siemers, Rainer Falsett, Klaus Ecker and Harald Richter, "Robust Partitioning for Reliable Real-Time Systems" (slides in pdf format)
  • Sethavidh Gertphol and Viktor Prasanna, "Iterative Integer Programming Formulation for Robust Resource Allocation in Dynamic Real-Time Systems" (slides in ppt format)
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break
4:00 - 6:00General Paper Session II: Scheduling and Computation
  • Deming Liu and Yann-Hang Lee, Pfair Scheduling Of Periodic Tasks With Allocation Constraints On Multiple Processors
    (slides in ppt format)
  • UmaMaheswari Devi and James Anderson, Improved Conditions for Bounded Tardiness under EPDF Fair Multiprocessor Scheduling (slides in ppt format)
  • Michael Frisbie, Douglas Niehaus, Venkita Subramonian and Christopher Gill, Group Scheduling in Systems Software (slides in ppt format)
  • Qi Han, Matthew Ba Nguyen, Sandy Irani andNalini Venkatasubramanian, "Time-sensitive Computation of Aggregate Functions over Distributed Imprecise Data" (slides in ppt format)

Tuesday April 27, 2004

8:30 - 9:30IPDPS Plenary Session
9:30 - 10:00Coffee Break
10:00 - 11:00Invited Tutorial
  • "The Need for Utility Accrual Scheduling in the JPL Mission Data System" Kirk Reinholtz, Chief Programmer, Mission Data System, NASA JPL, USA
11:00 - 12:00General Paper Session III: System Synthesis
  • Sanjoy Baruah, "Cost-efficient synthesis of real-time systems upon heterogeneous multiprocessor platforms" (slides in ppt format)
  • Paulo Palazzari, Luca Baldini and Moreno Coli, "Synthesis of Pipelined Systems for the Contemporaneous Execution of Periodic and Aperiodic Tasks with Hard Real-Time Constraints" (slides in ppt format)
12:00 - 1:00Lunch
1:00 - 2:00General Paper Session IV: Middleware and Networks
  • Rainer Finocchiaro, Stefan Lankes and Andreas Jabs, "Design of a Real-Time Corba Event Service customized for the CAN Bus" (slides in ppt format)
  • Paulo Pedreiras and Luis Almeida, "Message routing in multi-segment FTT networks: The Isochronous Approach" (slides in ppt format)
2:00 - 3:30Student Paper Session
organized byVana Kalogeraki, U. of California, Riverside, USA
  • Hoai Hoang, "Real-Time Communication for Industrial Embedded Systems Using Switched Ethernet" (slides in ppt format)
  • Sathish Gopalakrishnan, "Managing Communication in Integrated Modular Architectures" (slides in ppt format)
  • Talal Darwich, "Pulse-modulated Radar Display Processor on a Chip" (slides in ppt format)
  • Prashant Dewan, "Peer-to-Peer Reputations" (slides in ppt format)
  • Fang Chen, "A Utility-based Approach to Scheduling Multimedia Streams in Peer-to-Peer Systems" (slides in ppt format)
  • Murali Krishna Ramanathan, "Increasing Object Availability in Peer-to-Peer Systems"
3:30 - 4:00Coffee Break
4:00 - 5:00Challenge Problem Session
organized byDouglas Niehaus, University of Kansas, USA (slides in ppt format)
  • Uwe Brinkschulte, Joergen Becker and Theo Ungerer, "CARUSO - an Approach Towards a Network of Low Power Autonomic Systems on Chips for Embedded Real-time Applications" (slides in ppt format)
5:00 - 6:00 Panel Session, "Static WCET Analysis vs. Measurement: What is the Right Way to Assess Real-Time Task Timing?" (slides in ppt format)
organized by Lonnie Welch, Ohio University, USA
and Peter Puschner, Technische Universitat, Vienna, Austria
  • Christian Ferdinand, "Worst Case Execution Time Prediction by Static Program Analysis" (slides in ppt format)
  • Charles Cavanaugh, "On Static WCET Analysis vs. Run-time Monitoring of Execution Time" (slides in ppt format)
  • Frank Mueller, "Timing Analysis: In Search of Multiple Paradigms" (slides in ppt format)
  • Scott Brandt, "The Case for Dynamic Real-Time Task Timing in Modern Real-Time Systems"
6:00 - 6:15Closing Remarks

Home Chris Gill, <cdgill@cse.wustl.edu>
Last modified 05:55:00 CST October 29, 2003